High School Staff Directory

Principal's Office

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Thomas Berriman
Alpena High School
Principal
Katie Lee
Alpena High School
Assistant Principal (A-M)
Romeo Bourdage
Alpena High School
Assistant Principal (N-Z)
Timothy Storch
Alpena High School
Athletic Director
Joyce McCoy
Alpena High School
CTE Director
Barbara Bennett
Alpena High School
Secretary
Brydi Haugerud
Alpena High School
Secretary
Kimberly Tessmer
Alpena High School
Secretary
Betty Smigelski
Alpena High School
Secretary - Bookkeeper
989-358-5304
Traci Shumaker
Alpena High School
Secretary - Registrar
Theresa Pizzino
Alpena High School
Secretary - Attendance
Sally Donajkowski
Alpena High School
Secretary - Athletics
Julie Manning
Alpena High School
Secretary - Switchboard
Tim Marquardt
Alpena High School
Liaison Officer
Craig Barrett
Alpena High School
APS Online Coordinator
Jesse Pattison
Alpena High School
Student Support Facilitator
Lee Fitzpatrick
Alpena High School
Parent Inv. Coordinator/Early College Ad.

Student Services

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Lori Vought
Alpena High School
Counselor (A-G)
989-358-5214
Mary Daoust
Alpena High School
Counselor (H-O)
989-358-5215
Robyn Miller
Alpena High School
Counselor (P-Z)
989-358-5275
Barbara Matteson
Alpena High School
Counselor (9th Grade)
Khindra Clark
Alpena High School
Advise MI
Jaime Kurowski
Alpena High School
Educational Talent Search
Catherine Knoch
Alpena High School
YVC Worker

Art

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Sarah Bedford
Alpena High School
Teacher

Athletics

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Timothy Storch
Alpena High School
Athletic Director
Sally Donajkowski
Alpena High School
Secretary - Athletics

CTE

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Joyce McCoy
Alpena High School
CTE Director
Ronald Cadarette
Alpena High School
Teacher
Zachary Grulke
Alpena High School
Teacher
Mark Hay
Alpena High School
Teacher
Jason Loyer
Alpena High School
Teacher
Amanda Pilarski
Alpena High School
Teacher
Melissa Smith
Alpena High School
Teacher
Jennifer Spomer
Alpena High School
Teacher
Melissa Timmreck
Alpena High School
Teacher
Ronald Worth
Alpena High School
Teacher
Marga Decker
Alpena High School
Paraprofessional
David Hall
Alpena High School
Paraprofessional
Barry Rondeau
Alpena High School
Paraprofessional
DeWayne Schellie
Alpena High School
Paraprofessional
Harold Smith
Alpena High School
Paraprofessional

D-House

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Lee Fitzpatrick
Alpena High School
Parent Inv. Coordinator/Early College Ad.
Lisa Thayer
Alpena High School
School Nurse

E-House

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Romeo Bourdage
Alpena High School
Assistant Principal (N-Z)
Barbara Bennett
Alpena High School
Secretary
Lisa Siegert
Alpena High School
School Success Worker
Jessica Pilarski
Alpena High School
Teacher Consultant

F-House

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Katie Lee
Alpena High School
Assistant Principal (A-M)
Kimberly Tessmer
Alpena High School
Secretary
Jesse Pattison
Alpena High School
Student Support Facilitator
Karrie Schaedig
Alpena High School
Social Worker - Alcona Health Center

English

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Phillip Cook
Alpena High School
Teacher
Emilyn Dec
Alpena High School
Teacher
Paula Gehrke
Alpena High School
Teacher
Christopher Limback
Alpena High School
Teacher
David Myers
Alpena High School
Teacher
Stephen Way
Alpena High School
Teacher

Foreign Language

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Laurie Lemont
Alpena High School
Teacher
Nick Myers
Alpena High School
Teacher
Heather Stutzman
Alpena High School
Teacher

Music

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Jean Brown-Baker
Alpena High School
Teacher
Mike Gozzard
Alpena High School
Teacher

New Tech Network

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Romeo Bourdage
Alpena High School
Director
William Bright
Alpena High School
Teacher
Amy Brownridge
Alpena High School
Teacher
John Caplis
Alpena High School
Teacher
Michelle Cornish
Alpena High School
Teacher
Melissa Doubek
Alpena High School
Teacher
Eric Mitchell
Alpena High School
Teacher
Jennifer Poli
Alpena High School
Teacher
Christi Schultz
Alpena High School
Teacher

Leadership

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Kristen Spain
Alpena High School
Teacher

Math

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Thomas Farley
Alpena High School
Teacher
Gregory Gehrke
Alpena High School
Teacher
Melissa Jarema
Alpena High School
Teacher
Collin Riffert
Alpena High School
Teacher
Lisa Rosenbeck
Alpena High School
Teacher
Julie Warner
Alpena High School
Teacher

PE/Health

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Andrea Nino-Linton
Alpena High School
Teacher
Gregg Supiran
Alpena High School
Teacher

Science

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Kolby Andrews
Alpena High School
Teacher
Peter Doubek
Alpena High School
Teacher
Alanna Grulke
Alpena High School
Teacher
Jason Patterson
Alpena High School
Teacher
Kristen Spain
Alpena High School
Teacher

Social Studies

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Jason Dubey
Alpena High School
Teacher
Tony Linton
Alpena High School
Teacher
John Pintar
Alpena High School
Teacher
Tate Skiba
Alpena High School
Teacher
Thomas Stoppa
Alpena High School
Teacher

Special Education

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Tina DenBleyker
Alpena High School
Teacher
Laura Dubey
Alpena High School
Teacher
Shawndelle Hibner
Alpena High School
Teacher
Danielle Hoggard
Alpena High School
Teacher
Leah Konieczny
Alpena High School
Teacher
Karla Kowalski
Alpena High School
Teacher
Ian Lundquist
Alpena High School
Teacher
Erin Sharp
Alpena High School
Teacher
Steven Zann
Alpena High School
Teacher

Title I

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Joe Bastow
Alpena High School
Instructional Coach
Ellsen Diamond
Alpena High School
Instructional Coach

Media Center

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Julie Samp
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant (Library)

Support Staff

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Karen Zinke
Alpena High School
IA - Job Coach
Rachel Beyer
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Natalie Dingeman
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Tonya Geister
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Nichole Howard
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Amy Kowalski
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Emily Kraenzlein
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Rebecca Lilley
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Beth Lucas
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Ann Skuse
Alpena High School
Instructional Assistant
Janie Szejbach
Alpena High School
Security
Jan Wawro
Alpena High School
Security

Food Services

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Laurie Hansen
Alpena High School
Lead Cook
Debra Ballor
Alpena High School
Assistant Cook
Julie Griffiths
Alpena High School
Assistant Cook
Delynn Frary
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Aide
Kathy Goeke
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Aide
Raymond Ellsworth
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Helper
Wendy Ghidoni
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Helper
Sandra Jarmuzewski
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Helper
Janice Lynn
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Helper
Rose Page
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Helper
Trish Szatkowski
Alpena High School
Cafeteria Helper

Building & Grounds

Name
Building
Position
Phone
Betty Jo Stewart
Alpena High School
Lead Custodian
Timothy Ballor
Alpena High School
Custodian
Mary Hanna
Alpena High School
Custodian
Scott Henning
Alpena High School
Custodian
Dennis Irwin
Alpena High School
Custodian
David Lancewicz
Alpena High School
Custodian
Travis Schellie
Alpena High School
Custodian
Gloria Woloszyk
Alpena High School
Custodian
Richard Helzer
Alpena High School
Maintenance - Utility B Worker
Bob Martin
Alpena High School
Maintenance - Utility B Worker