Board of Education

Contact:

By Mail:
2373 Gordon Road
Alpena, MI 49707

By Phone: 989-358-5040

The Official Proceedings of the Board of Education are usually approved at the following meeting and posted to the web as soon as they are approved. Only the most recently approved set of minutes is posted. All meetings are open to the public. When possible, special Board meetings and workshops will be scheduled for the first Monday of the month and regular monthly Board meetings will be held on the third Monday of the month. Meeting times are set by the Board. Unless otherwise noted, all Board meetings are held in the Gerry Ludwig Board Room, 2373 Gordon Road, in Alpena.

Member Profiles

Michael Barnett

Mr. Barnett was first elected to the Board of Education during the regular school election in June of 2004.  His term began on July 1, 2004.  He has been re-elected and served consecutively since that time, including an extended term as a result of a resolution adopted by the Board which moved the school election from June to the General Election in November of even-numbered years.  Board members currently serve a 4-year term, beginning January 1 and continuing through December 31. Mr. Barnett's current term ends December 31, 2020.  

Email Mr. Barnett

Ned Heath

Mr. Heath was appointed to the Board of Education to fill a vacancy created by a resignation.  His term began on July 5, 2017, and continues through December 31, 2018.

Email Mr. Heath

Steven E. Donajkowski

Mr. Donajkowski was first elected to the Board of Education for a 4-year term during the regular school election in November of 2016.  His current term began on January 1, 2017, and continues through December, 31, 2020.

Gordon Snow

Mr. Snow was first elected to the Board of Education during the General Election in November of 2008.  His term began on January 1, 2009.  He has been re-elected and served consecutively since that time, including an extended term as a result of a resolution adopted by the Board which moved the school election from June to the General Election in November of even-numbered years.  Board member terms begin January 1 and continue through December 31.  Mr. Snow's current term continues through December 31, 2020.  

Email Mr. Snow

Jackie Krawczak

Ms. Krawczak was elected to a 4-year term on the Board of Education during the General Election in November of 2014.  Her current term began January 1, 2015, and continues through December 31, 2018.

Thomas P. Hilberg

Mr. Hilberg was appointed to the Board of Education to fill a vacancy created by a resignation.  His term began on June 9, 2017, and continues through December 31, 2018.

Daniel Florip

Mr. Florip was first appointed to the Board of Education in July of 2015 to fill a vacancy created by a resignation.  Mr. Florip was re-elected to his current position during the November, 2016, general election.  His current 4-year term began January 1, 2017, and continues through December 31, 2020.

Events

External LinkMeetings & Minutes

Board Commitees

Executive/Personnel Committee
Gordon Snow, President
Daniel Florip, Vice President
Mike Barnett, Treasurer  
Lorie Kneeshaw, Secretary

AMA-ESD Liaison
Michael Barnett
Jackie Krawczak (alt.)

CTE Liaison
Maureen Mead
Jackie Krawczak 

Curriculum/Tech Committee
Maureen Mead
Gordon Snow
Steven Donajkowski

Finance Committee
Mike Barnett
Daniel Florip
Jackie Krawczak
MASB Legislative Relations
Gordon Snow
Daniel Florip
Mike Barnett

Property Committee
Jackie Krawczak 
Maureen Mead
Steven Donajkowski
Policy Committee
Mike Barnett
Gordon Snow